Personal Data Protection Act

The Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) was passed in Parliament in 2012 and has taken effect in phases:

To find out more about PDPA, you may visit the Singapore Personal Data Protection Commission’s website and the Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs).

SIM IA is committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the student’s personal information and undertakes not to divulge any of the student’s personal information to any third party without the prior written consent of the student SUBJECT to the obligation of SIM IA to disclose to any Singapore government authority any information relating to the student in compliance with the law and/or to the organization conferring/awarding the qualification.

SIM IA works in collaboration with partner organisations, where applicable, to provide educational services. Such Educational Services include the processing, administration, management, and completion of delivery and conduct of academic and co-curricular programmes as well as alumni related activities.

SIM IA requires a certain amount of personal data for the provision of Educational Services. The quality of our Education Services also depends on the constructive feedback sought from our applicants, students, and alumni. SIM IA is required to collect, use and disclose personal data about our applicants, students and alumni for the continual provision of quality Educational Services.

In accordance with the PDPA provisions, individuals have the right to withdraw consent given to SIM IA for the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal data.

For enquiries with regard to the PDPA in SIM IA, you may contact us at dpadmin-simge@sim.edu.sg.


Personal Data Protection Provisions

Withdrawal of Consent to the Collection, Use and/or Disclosure of Personal Data

Individuals who wish to withdraw the consent given to SIM IA for the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal data will have to follow the procedures listed.

  1. You have to notify SIM IA of your intention to withdraw your consent.
  2. Your notification of withdrawal of consent must be sent to SIM IA. There are 2 ways to do this:
a. Email
  • To facilitate processing, the subject header of the email is to be entitled ‘Notice of Withdrawal of Consent – PDP’.
  • Your Name (as it appears on your NRIC / Passport) and your NRIC / FIN / Passport Number must be provided.
  • Send the email to academy@sim.edu.sg
OR
b. Post
  • To facilitate processing, the subject header of your letter is to be entitled ‘Notice of Withdrawal of Consent – PDP’.
  • In your letter, your Name (as it appears on your NRIC / Passport) and your NRIC / FIN / Passport Number must be accurately and legibly provided.
  • Post the letter to SIM IA at the following address:

Marketing & Admissions Department (Attention: Mr Terence Lee)
SIM International Academy
SIM Headquarters
461 Clementi Road
Singapore 599491

  1. Upon the receipt of your notice of withdrawal of consent, SIM IA will inform you of the consequences of your withdrawal of consent within 7 working days from the date of receipt of your notice. At the same time, SIM IA will seek your confirmation of your withdrawal of consent and inform you of the administrative follow-up (if any). For the withdrawal of consent on image(s), SIM IA will contact you to facilitate the explicit indication of the specific image(s) within 7 working days from the date of receipt of your notice.
  2. Upon your written confirmation (may be via email) of withdrawal of consent, SIM IA will cease (and inform its data intermediaries, if applicable, to cease) to collect, use or disclose your personal data within 21 working days from the date of receipt of your written confirmation.
    In the case of image(s), SIM IA will cease (and inform its data intermediaries, if applicable, to cease) to use or disclose the specific image(s) based on the following:

    Hardcopy Version
    after the current hardcopy prints have been exhausted.
    Electronic / Website Based
    21 working days from the date of the individual’s confirmation.

Do Not Call Provisions

SIM IA will adhere to the DNC Provisions for the telemarketing of academic qualification-based programmes to its existing students and prospective applicants.

Telemarketing messages, via voice calls, text messages and/or fax messages, will only be sent to:

For the former group, if you do not wish to receive information about SIM IA Programmes by voice call, text message or fax message, you are advised to take necessary steps to register the relevant Singapore telephone number(s) on the relevant DNC Register(s).

For the latter group, in accordance with the PDPA provisions, individuals have the right to withdraw consent given to SIM IA for the receipt of telemarketing messages via voice calls, text messages and/or fax messages.

Withdrawal of Consent to Receive Telemarketing Messages

Individuals who wish to withdraw the consent given to SIM IA for the receipt of telemarketing messages will have to email to academy@sim.edu.sg along with

Upon the receipt of the Notice of Withdrawal of Consent, SIM IA will cease to send telemarketing messages to you at the indicated Singapore telephone number 21 working days from the date of receipt of your notice.